thank you

Your message has been sent

www.accessadvance.com

Privacy Policy

Last updated: October 2, 2020

We at Access Advance LLC (“Access Advance,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) created this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how your information is collected, used, shared, and retained. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected when you visit our website located at www.accessadvance.com (the “Site”). 

This Site is directed towards patent-licensing professionals only. It is not directed towards the general public or consumers.

By visiting our Site, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying terms of use (“Terms of Use”). Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use.

GDPR & Privacy Shield Notice.

Natural persons located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) should review the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and Privacy Shield Notice here.

In addition, the Privacy Shield Notice should be reviewed if your personal information is transferred from the EEA or Switzerland to the US, pursuant to the E.U.-U.S. or Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield.

What Information We Collect; the Purpose of Collection and Use.

Contact Information.

If you are a patent-licensing professional and would like to obtain information about a license to a portfolio of patents administered by Access Advance, or receive a copy of such license agreement, you may submit a request to us through the Site. In order to send the request, you will be asked to provide contact information which may include: your first name, last name, job title, company name, e-mail address, phone number, and country/ state/region. We use this contact information to provide and note who has received the requested information and materials.

Server Log Information.

Our servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of such access, including the device’s IP address, user agent string (e.g., operating system and browser type/version), and the pages you’ve clicked on while on our Site, and details regarding your activity on the Site such as time spent on the Site and other performance and usage data. We may use these log files for purposes such as assisting in monitoring and troubleshooting errors and incidents, analyzing traffic, or optimizing the user experience.

Cookies.

We may collect information using “cookie” and other similar technologies. Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive (or other storage medium) so that your computer will “remember” information about your use. We use both 1st and 3rd-party session cookies and persistent cookies. Below is a general primer on session and persistent cookies; information collected by cookies depends on its particular purpose. For more information, please see the information regarding analytics providers discussed further below.

 

  • Session Cookies: We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our Site. A session ID cookie expires when you close the Site.

 

  • Persistent Cookies: A persistent cookie remains on your device for an extended period of time or until you delete them. To the extent we provide a log-in portal or related feature on our Site, persistent cookies can be used to store your passwords so that you don’t have to enter it more than once. Additionally, persistent cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our visitors to personalize the experience of our Site.

 

If you do not want us to place a cookie on your device, you may be able to turn that feature off on your device. Please consult your browser’s documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, certain aspects of the Site may not function properly or as intended.

Google Analytics.

Like most organizations, we rely on automatic data collection technology (Google Analytics) when you visit our Site or request information or materials. Google Analytics may collect information on our behalf such as your IP address, Internet service provider, browser type, operating system and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Site you visit, number of links you click while on the Site, search terms, and other data. By accessing and using the Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google Analytics in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. For more information on Google Analytics, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics. Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site.

Aggregate Data.

In an ongoing effort to better understand our users and the Site, we might analyze your information in aggregate form to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Site. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our Products and the Site to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

Additional Uses.

We may also use contact information and other information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy to respond to general inquiries, to solicit feedback regarding our Site, to provide relevant content on our Site, to communicate with you via email regarding our current and future plans, products and services, and for any other purposes which you consent to in the future.

Sharing With Third Parties.

Like many businesses, we hire other companies to perform certain business-related services. The types of companies that may receive personal information and their functions are: back-office administration, CRMs, cloud-based data hosting, managed IT, marketing and analytics providers, legal services. These other companies will have access to the personal information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law. We may also share your personal information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, affiliates, or other companies under common control with us for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Business Transfers.

In the event of a merger, dissolution or similar corporate event, or the sale of all or substantially all of our assets, we expect that the information that we have collected, including personal information, would be transferred to the surviving entity in a merger or the acquiring entity. All such transfers shall be subject to our commitments with respect to the privacy and confidentiality of such personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure to Public Authorities.

We are required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including for the purpose of meeting national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose personal information to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities or required by law or regulation including, but not limited to, in response to court orders and subpoenas.

Personal Information Rights.

You have the right to request access, correction, amendment, or deletion of your personal information by sending an email to us at privacy@accessadvance.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line. Please note that all such requests shall be pursuant to applicable law and we shall retain information where legally permitted to do so.

If we send promotional emails, you may opt out at any time from the use of your personal information to send such promotional emails by emailing the instructions to privacy@accessadvance.com or by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any Access Advance marketing email and following the instructions found on the page to which the link takes you. You cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to the Site.

Please allow us a reasonable time to process your requests.

Retention of Personal Information.

We will retain your personal information in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected as stated in this Privacy Policy, subsequently authorized, or as allowed under applicable law.

How We Protect Your Personal Information.

Access Advance takes very seriously the security and privacy of the personal information that it collects pursuant to this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, we will implement reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in processing and the nature of such data, and comply with applicable laws and regulations. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable.  We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the databases of the third parties with which we may share your information (as permitted herein), nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet.  In particular, email sent to us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.

Children. 

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of thirteen through the Site. If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information to us without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, please contact us at privacy@accessadvance.com, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

 Links to External Sites.

The Site may contain links to third party websites (“External Sites”). Access Advance has no control over the privacy practices of these External Sites. As such, we are not responsible for the privacy policies of those External Sites. You should check the applicable third party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any External Sites, and before providing any personal information to such External Sites.

 Important Notice to All Non-US Residents.

Our servers are located in the US. If you are located outside of the US, please be aware that any information provided to us, including personal information, will be transferred from your country of origin to the US. Except in the case of data transfers under the EU-US Privacy Shield and the U.S.-Swiss Privacy Shield or Standard Contractual Clauses, your decision to provide such data to us, or allow us to collect such data it through our Site constitutes your consent to this data transfer.

Your California Privacy Rights.

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship (and that are not otherwise exempt) have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. If you wish to submit a request pursuant to Section 1798.83, please contact Access Advance via email at privacy@accessadvance.com

Access Advance does not monitor, recognize or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms including general web browser, “Do Not Track” settings, and/or signals.

 Changes to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and will post any changes on the Site as soon as they go into effect. By accessing the Site after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

 How to Contact Us.

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: privacy@accessadvance.com.